Notification of results in RFBAQ Election process

Friday, 12 Jun 2020

Nominations for the RFBAQ election closed on Monday 25th May.

Every registered Rural Fire Brigade will receive a letter over the next week detailing what has happened or not happened in their RFSQ Area.
 
There are two areas that are having elections – Innisfail and Darling Downs. 
 
In the Innisfail Area there were two nominations
  • Les Green from Tinaroo RFB
  • Peter Larsen from Millstream South RFB
 
In Darling Downs Area there were two nominations
  • Gary Patzwald from Hampton and Cabarlah RFB
  • Geoff UDY from Ravensbourn Perseverance RFB
 
Ballot papers have been sent to all registered Rural Fire Brigades in both of these RFSQ Areas. These ballot papers must be back into the Returning Officer by July 27th. Late ballots will not be counted.
 
Ballot papers will be opened and counted by Tony Perrett MP, Member for Gympie at the RFBAQ Office.
 
Cairns Peninsular – no nominations – this means that Thomo is the rep until September and at the start of the General Meeting this position will be vacant.
 
North West – Nellie Baron was the only nomination so Nellie is returned.
 
Townsville – Warren Kelly Black from River RFB – as Townsville has no current rep and Warren was the only nomination the SEM agreed that Warren can start from now.
 
Mackay – Steve Smith did not re-nominate and we received a nomination for Matt White from Grasstree RFB. Steve will remain as rep until September and Matt will be the rep from the start of the General Meeting. 
 
Rockhampton – Robert Lang was the only nomination so Robert is returned.
 
Emerald – Peter Simpson Iona RFB -  as Emerald has no current rep and Peter was the only nomination the SEM agreed that Peter can start from now. 
 
Barcaldine – Cam Tindall was the only nomination so Cam is returned
 
Gladstone – Pat Noye was the only nomination so Pat is returned
 
Bundaberg – Dave Morton was the only nomination so Dave is returned
 
Maryborough – Lesley Brand was the only nomination so Lesley is returned
 
Caloundra – Ian Pike was the only nomination so Pikey is returned
 
Burnett – Terry Gordon did not re-nominate and we received a nomination from Les Lane from Taromeo RFB. Terry will remain as rep until September and Les will be the rep from the start of the General Meeting.
 
Caboolture – Ian Swadling was the only nomination so Swado is returned
 
West Moreton – Bill Doorley was the only nomination so Bill is returned
 
South Coast – Ben Heilbronn did not re-nominate and we received a nomination from Bevan Love from Ormeau RFB. Ben will remain as rep until September and Bevan will be the rep from the start of the General Meeting.
 
Roma – Jon Bundy did not re-nominate and we received a nomination from Nick Swadling (yes another one) from Charleville RFB. Jon will remain as rep until September and Nick will be the rep from the start of the General Meeting.
 
To contact RFBAQ Reps click on the link - https://www.rfbaq.org/reps
 
Justin Choveaux
Returning Officer.

Members Login

Forgot Your Password?