Privacy:

Privacy

RFBAQ committed to supporting your privacy

RFBAQ recognises the importance of compliance with Australian Privacy Laws particularly with respect to personal information. For this reason RFBAQ has adopted a privacy policy consistent with Australian Privacy Legislation and the Australian Privacy Principles.

The following privacy policy applies to all business conducted by RFBAQ, be it through any of its offices or over any of its websites. This policy covers all personal information collected by RFBAQ during the conduct of any of its authorised membership, membership services, advertising service, training, projects or recruitment procedures.

RFBAQ endeavours to protect all collected personal information from unauthorised use or disclosure.

Any queries relating to personal information held by RFBAQ (including access requests) should be directed to the company's head office in Brisbane as follows:

By Post      RFBAQ Privacy 101A Mary Street, Gympie Q 4570
By Fax       +61 7 5481 1911
By Phone   +61 7 5480 5130
By Email     Subject - Privacy to Email

Any complaints will be directed to the nominated Privacy Officer who will consider the complaint in a timely manner.  The complainant will receive a response and an outline of action regarding their complaint in writing within a reasonable timeframe.

A copy of this privacy policy will be available on RFBAQ's website in the secure members area for access to members at all times.  The policy is available on request to any members of the public.

Data Collection
RFBAQ only collects personal information that is necessary for the conduct of its business, be it by the company's membership, membership services, projects, advertising service  or employment divisions.

Information is collected through direct application or registration by the individual(s) either in writing, through online application or over the phone applications.  

Without the provision of the requested information by the individual, RFBAQ is unable to effectively complete the relevant business activities.

Within RFBAQ's membership services, advertising service, training, projects or events activities, personal information is only disclosed to suppliers and customers relevant to the particular business that the individual is conducting with RFBAQ.

Within RFBAQ's employment division personal information is collected relating only to the practise of recruitment and assessment of candidates.

Any RFBAQ client, customer, business partner or employment candidate who does not wish their personal information to be provided to any particular organisation or types of organisations should notify RFBAQ at the time of the collection of the personal information.

Use and Disclosure
As a provider of a range of information and services, RFBAQ's purpose for collecting personal information is to facilitate representation of members' interests, to keep members informed on member initiatives and events, for the presentation of training and extension delivery activities and for the provision of membership services and information about membership benefits negotiated with suppliers.

Apart from the completion of the original application or registration with RFBAQ, further dealings may involve the provision of relevant industry updates and other membership related information and opportunities. This may be in the form of regular updates, member alerts, RFBAQ Envoy and flyers.  

RFBAQ may contact you through emails and direct mail for the above purpose.  When we contact you by email, all email campaigns from RFBAQ will contain instructions and/or hyper-links to Opt In or Opt Out (unsubscribe) of our email lists.

RFBAQ may also contact you through by phone and text message.

RFBAQ will not share personal information (names, addresses, contact details OR of email addresses) with third parties, except when asked to do so by law, regulation or government request, or on a restricted basis with RFBAQ service suppliers fulfilling obligations directly related to RFBAQ activities.  

RFBAQ will not use personal information for the purposes of direct marketing communications, other than for the reasonable communication of the business of the organisation as outlined above.  

Data Quality
RFBAQ continuously monitors the accuracy of personal information on collection from and provision by the individual and through the day-to-day processes of its business. Should any updates to your personal information be required please contact and inform RFBAQ.

Data Security
RFBAQ employs quality security systems and procedures to ensure the integrity and security of personal information held by the company.

Personal information does not leave RFBAQ's internal systems unless required to affect the primary purpose of your business with RFBAQ, or unless consented to.

Should personal information be required to be removed from our Data Centres for business purposes, increased security measures are employed.

Despite the high level of information security employed within RFBAQ and its commitment to your privacy, the company is unable to provide an absolute assurance that personal information will remain secure at all times. RFBAQ therefore does not accept any responsibility for incidences of unauthorised access to personal information, which is provided at your own risk. Likewise RFBAQ does not guarantee the security or privacy compliance of any websites that are accessible through links provided on any of its websites.

RFBAQ will delete from its systems any of your personal information held by the company on your request provided that sufficient proof of identity is established.

Openness
The RFBAQ Privacy Policy is available on the members secure website for members and provided on request to any members of the public.  Any queries regarding any position on privacy should be directed to RFBAQ via e-mail   Privacy Email

Access and Correction
RFBAQ undertakes to provide access to individuals to any of their personal information held by the company for the purpose of review and correction with exception to the limitations imposed by the privacy legislation.

Members can log in to the members area of the RFBAQ website www.rfbaq.org  and review their information when required.  Should changes be required, an on-line form is available for members to submit corrections.  Should any members have difficulty accessing their members area of the website, they should contact the RFBAQ on 07 5480 5130.

For members who do not have online access, requests for access to their personal information should be forwarded to RFBAQ along with sufficient proof of identification.

Identifiers
RFBAQ limits the use of government identifiers to the purposes required of the company by legislation only.

Anonymity
RFBAQ's personnel will respect a request for anonymity unless and until relevant business negotiations are entered into. None of RFBAQ's business processes can be completed effectively with either party remaining anonymous

Transborder Data Flows
Although RFBAQ is a state based organisation, it does occasionally engage in international business. In these instances we undertake not to send or disclose personal information without the consent of the individual.

In any event RFBAQ takes precautions to ensure that any of its business partners employ similar policies documenting the recognition of their privacy obligations

Sensitive Information
RFBAQ does not require that you supply any sensitive information to the company unless it is essential for the purpose of the conduct of business. This type of information will not be collected without your consent.
Member privacy
As outlined in your members profile and application, protecting the privacy of its members is a key commitment of RFBAQ.

Members are assured their personal details are kept strictly confidential in line with the RFBAQ Privacy Policy which has been prepared to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles, which came into effect 12 March 2014.

Members Login

Forgot Your Password?